2018 Beautification Award Winners


Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Asian American Women Artists Association, Brian Barneclo, Che Fico Team, Code and Canvas, Leah Rosenberg, The Painted Gentlemen Project, The Mission Bernal Merchants Association, Youth Art Exchange, Youth Arts Hub Xspace


Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Asian American Women Artists Association, Brian Barneclo, Che Fico Team, Code and Canvas, Leah Rosenberg, The Painted Gentlemen Project, The Mission Bernal Merchants Association, Youth Art Exchange, Youth Arts Hub Xspace


Best Public Program: Recognizes a program or project of the City of San Francisco that has made a significant contribution to the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: The San Francisco Department of Public Works, Yerba Buena Engineering and Construction


Patron Award: Recognizes an individual who has generously and consistently supported San Francisco Beautiful.



City Award: Recognizes a project that has had a significant impact on the City as a whole.



City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.


The Friedel Klussmann Award: Recognizes inspirational grassroots action.



The Golden Gate Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the union of nature and the built environment.

Nominees: Christine Weibel, The Excelsior Collaborative


Icon Award: Recognizes an individual who has significantly contributed to the image of San Francisco throughout the world.



Innovator Award: Recognizes an individual whose novel idea that has transformed San Francisco.


Legacy Award: Recognizes an individual for extraordinary contributions to keeping San Francisco Beautiful.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2019 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2019 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2019 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2019 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2019 winners.


Placemaking Award: Recognizes nominees whose contributions have created a sense of place or identity in a public space.

Nominees: CCDC Youth Empowerment Project, The Fillmore Auditorium, Taraval Streetscape, Martha Ketterer and Colette Crutcher, The Wall at Day Street Recreation Center, Youth Art Exchange Ocean Bloom, Ghiardelli Square


Corporate Partner: Recognizes a corporation that has partnered with San Francisco Beautiful to contribute beauty to our city.


The Seven Hills Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the creation of unique neighborhood character.

Nominees: Molinari Mana Park, Khametica Aspired


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Cole Valley Improvement Association, Jeff Cheney, Nancy Ballard, Robbie Poblette Foundation, Wolfgang Liebelt


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Cole Valley Improvement Association, Jeff Cheney, Nancy Ballard, Robbie Poblette Foundation, Wolfgang Liebelt


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Cole Valley Improvement Association, Jeff Cheney, Nancy Ballard, Robbie Poblette Foundation, Wolfgang Liebelt


Advocate Award: Outstanding service to San Francisco Beautiful.