Nominations

Nominate an individual, organization, or project that contributes to keeping San Francisco beautiful.

Sponsorship

Join as a sponsor and help keep this event affordable to community members. Every contribution counts!

Tickets

Attend the 46th Annual Beautification Awards with your friends and family. Purchase your tickets here!
Event Details
Where: Marines' Memorial Club, 609 Sutter Street, San Francisco, CA 94102
When: Monday, October 16, 2017 from 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM
Program begins at 6:00 PM sharp.

2016 Winners



Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Excelsior Action Group / Friends of Kenny Alley, Playland at 43rd Avenue, Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School, Tyra Fennell / Imprint.City, Visitacion Valley Greenway


Best Public Program: Recognizes a program or project of the City of San Francisco that has made a significant contribution to the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Ingleside Library Garden Project, Pavement to Parks Program


Partnership Award: Recognizes nominees who have done an outstanding job of creating connections and building relationships between diverse groups and individuals, which have resulted in successful stewardship of public places.

Nominees: Karin Flood, John Nulty


Placemaking Award: Recognizes nominees whose contributions have created a sense of place or identity in a public space.

Nominees: Heart of the City Farmers' Market, Ridge Lane


The Friedel Klussmann Award: Recognizes inspirational grassroots action.

Nominees: BRITE (Bayview Residents Improving Their Environment), Excelsior Outer Mission Merchants / Dark Horse Inn, Parks 94124 / Maya Rogers


The Golden Gate Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the union of nature and the built environment.

Nominees: Climate Action Now! / Markos Major, Dolores Street Pollinator Boulevard, Sisterhood Garden, Sustainable Magic of San Francisco, Summer Community Mural at Boeddeker Park


The Seven Hills Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the creation of unique neighborhood character.

Nominees: Tenderloin People's Garden and Mural, Portola Garden Tour


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Gideon Kramer, Jean Bogiages

Additional Acknowledgments



Legacy Award: Recognizes an individual for extraordinary contributions to keeping San Francisco Beautiful.



Icon Award: Recognizes an individual who has significantly contributed to the image of San Francisco throughout the world.



Elected City Partner Award: Recognizes an elected official who has provided leadership on legislation that contributes to the beauty of San Francisco.



City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Larry Stringer, Jimmer Cassiol


City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Lanita Henriquez


City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Staci Morrison, Kristin Smith, Candace Sue, Paul Rose


Vision Award: Recognizes a project that has a transformative vision for San Francisco and has also demonstrated feasibility and community input.



Cable Car Bell Ringer Award: Recognizes the annual winner of the Cable Car Bell Ringing Contest.



Cable Car New Team Member Award: Recognizes a new team member of the Cable Car family.