2017 Winners


Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Friends of Kenny Alley, Friends of Tunnel Top Park, The Buchanan Mall


Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Friends of Kenny Alley, Friends of Tunnel Top Park, The Buchanan Mall


Best Public Program: Recognizes a program or project of the City of San Francisco that has made a significant contribution to the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: College Hill Learning Garden, Sisterhood Gardens


Cable Car Bell Ringer Award: Recognizes the annual winner of the Cable Car Bell Ringing Contest.



City Award: Recognizes a project that has had a significant impact on the City as a whole.



City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.


The Friedel Klussmann Award: Recognizes inspirational grassroots action.

Nominees: Carolyn Thomas, Sustainable Magic of San Francisco


The Golden Gate Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the union of nature and the built environment.

Nominees: The Greenhouse Project, Jennifer Board


Icon Award: Recognizes an individual who has significantly contributed to the image of San Francisco throughout the world.



Innovator Award: Recognizes an individual whose novel idea that has transformed San Francisco.


Legacy Award: Recognizes an individual for extraordinary contributions to keeping San Francisco Beautiful.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2018 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2018 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2018 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2018 winners.


Muni Art Award: Recognizes the five winning Muni Art 2018 winners.


Partnership Award: Recognizes nominees who have done an outstanding job of creating connections and building relationships between diverse groups and individuals, which have resulted in successful stewardship of public places.

Nominees: Ford GoBike, Friends of Alemany Farm, Friends of Franklin Square, Friends of West Portal Playground


Placemaking Award: Recognizes nominees whose contributions have created a sense of place or identity in a public space.

Nominees: Knitting the Commons, Mission Bernal Merchants Association, Nate Allbee, Pamela Axelson / Athens Avalon Greenspace


Renovation Award: Recognizes an outstanding project that has renovated an existing structure.


The Seven Hills Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the creation of unique neighborhood character.

Nominees: Love and Luxe, Precita Eyes Muralists


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Chuck Farrugia, Ed Silvia