2016 Winners



Activation Award: Recognizes nominees who convert under-utilized spaces into vibrant useful spaces.

Nominees: Excelsior Action Group / Friends of Kenny Alley, Playland at 43rd Avenue, Robert Louis Stevenson Elementary School, Tyra Fennell / Imprint.City, Visitacion Valley Greenway


Best Public Program: Recognizes a program or project of the City of San Francisco that has made a significant contribution to the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Ingleside Library Garden Project, Pavement to Parks Program


Partnership Award: Recognizes nominees who have done an outstanding job of creating connections and building relationships between diverse groups and individuals, which have resulted in successful stewardship of public places.

Nominees: Karin Flood, John Nulty


Placemaking Award: Recognizes nominees whose contributions have created a sense of place or identity in a public space.

Nominees: Heart of the City Farmers' Market, Ridge Lane


The Friedel Klussmann Award: Recognizes inspirational grassroots action.

Nominees: BRITE (Bayview Residents Improving Their Environment), Excelsior Outer Mission Merchants / Dark Horse Inn, Parks 94124 / Maya Rogers


The Golden Gate Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the union of nature and the built environment.

Nominees: Climate Action Now! / Markos Major, Dolores Street Pollinator Boulevard, Sisterhood Garden, Sustainable Magic of San Francisco, Summer Community Mural at Boeddeker Park


The Seven Hills Award: Recognizes nominees who have made a significant contribution to the creation of unique neighborhood character.

Nominees: Tenderloin People's Garden and Mural, Portola Garden Tour


Unsung Hero Award: Recognizes an individual or team that has provided a service to the City that is largely unrecognized but makes a significant contribution to creating, enhancing, and protecting the beauty and livability of San Francisco.

Nominees: Gideon Kramer, Jean Bogiages

Additional Acknowledgments



Legacy Award: Recognizes an individual for extraordinary contributions to keeping San Francisco Beautiful.



Icon Award: Recognizes an individual who has significantly contributed to the image of San Francisco throughout the world.



Elected City Partner Award: Recognizes an elected official who has provided leadership on legislation that contributes to the beauty of San Francisco.



City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Larry Stringer, Jimmer Cassiol


City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Lanita Henriquez


City Partner Award: Recognizes an individual or group in a city department that has supported a project resulting in a citywide impact.

Awardees: Staci Morrison, Kristin Smith, Candace Sue, Paul Rose


Vision Award: Recognizes a project that has a transformative vision for San Francisco and has also demonstrated feasibility and community input.



Cable Car Bell Ringer Award: Recognizes the annual winner of the Cable Car Bell Ringing Contest.



Cable Car New Team Member Award: Recognizes a new team member of the Cable Car family.